CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 867717

Ms. Erika Dominguez
Zeta Pharm, Inc.
70 West 36th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of phenyl salicylate in bulk form from Germany

Dear Ms. Dominguez:

In your letter dated October 3, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Phenyl salicylate also known as Salol is suitable for use as an analgesic drug. The applicable subheading for the phenyl salicylate will be 2918.23.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Salol (phenyl salicylate) suitable for medicinal use. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport